Data protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003).

In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website. The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis.

Data security

We are committed to protecting the data of visitors to our website. The stored data will only be made available to third parties in the manner described in this declaration. Of course, no personal data will be passed on to advertising companies. We take all state-of-the-art technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from loss, unauthorized access and misuse.

Responsible

The person responsible is Ascon3 Maschinenbau GmbH Kärtner Straße 392, 8054 Graz. You can reach us at the email address: office@ascon3.at.

Contact us

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for a period of 18 months for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Inventory data

Without your express consent or without a legal basis, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside the contract. After completion of the contract, your data will be blocked for further use. After expiry of the tax and commercial law regulations, this data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to its further use. Your personal data, insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, content or change of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will only be used for the execution of the contract. For example, your name and address will be passed on to the goods supplier for the delivery of the goods.

Data transfer to partner companies

Only in the case of your express consent will we forward contact details to partner companies for the purpose of processing requests.

Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction and portability of stored data as well as to complain to the data protection authority

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. You can contact us on this matter at office@ascon3.at.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

Consent and right of withdrawal

If your consent is required for the processing / use of your data, we will only process / use it after your express consent. By submitting your consent you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative. You can withdraw your consent at any time (office@ascon3.at).

If you withdraw your consent, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently only used for statistical purposes without personal reference. By revoking the consent, the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent until the revocation is not affected.

Links

We check links that leave our website very carefully. Nevertheless, we do not assume any responsibility or liability for content on pages that are linked from this website or from another website.

This data protection declaration only applies to this website. If you are redirected to other pages via links on our pages, find out more about how your data is handled on the redirected website.

Data storage & data transfer in the context of contract fulfillment

We would like to point out that personal data such as the name, address, date of birth of the purchaser as well as cookies (see section “Cookies”) and the anonymized IP data of the connection holder are stored for the purpose of simplifying the purchase process and for later contract processing.

If the purchase process is terminated, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the tax retention period (7 years) expires.

Storage period

Your data will only be stored in personal form for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed or until any statutory retention periods have expired, unless this is otherwise stipulated in these data protection regulations.

Log files

When accessing our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information transmitted to the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, on the basis of which we can improve our offers accordingly.können.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

Google Maps

We use the Google Maps API service on our microsites. This service is a service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By integrating the service on our site, at least the following data is transferred to Google, Inc.: IP address, time of the visit to the website, screen resolution of the visitor, URL of the website (referrer), browser identifier (user agent) and Search terms. The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have a user account with Google that you are logged in to or whether you do not have a user account. If you are logged in, this data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be assigned, you must log out before activating the button. Google, Inc. saves this data as usage profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and / or the needs-based design of its website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google Inc. to exercise them. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, Inc. can be found at www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. By using the Google Maps service, you agree to the data processing by Google, Inc.

As of December 2019